1726, Inc. v. Ramirez (In re Ramirez)
[…] Tsurukawa, 287 B.R. at 525.

b. Mr. Ramirez's fraud cannot be imputed to Mrs. Ramirez based solely on their spousal relationship. The only business relationship between Mr. and Mrs. Ramirez that is relevant to the 1726 loans is their membership interests in Pintor. The members of an LLC are not agents for each other and are generally not liable for the debts of the entity or each other simply because of their membership in the LLC.

Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 428-303(a) (tort liabilities of an LLC are "solely" the liabilities of the company, and members are not liable "solely by reason of being or acting as a member or a manager."); 425-117(c) (same as to LLPs).

c. Mrs. Ramirez wrote and signed many of the checks payable to 1726 and also transmitted information to 1726 at Mr. Ramirez's direction. 1726 did not show, however, that Mrs. Ramirez personally and knowingly engaged in fraudulent conduct or was complicit in Mr.