1614 Midwood Holdings LLC v. Tiliaeva
[…] Maya , No. 98-770-KC, 1999 WL 1037917, at *2 (2d Dep't Jul 23, 1999). The Petitioner does not object to the proposed amendment and therefore the portion of the motion seeking to amend the answer is hereby granted. Respondent's amended answer is deemed submitted.

See NYSCEF document 11 Proposed Amended Answer.

Motion for Summary Judgment :

Respondent seeks summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3212(b), dismissing the Petition with prejudice based upon Petitioner's failure to state a cause of action in that there is no landlord-tenant relationship between the parties as required under RPAPL § 711(2).

RPAPL 711 outlines the grounds where landlord-tenant relationship exists. RPAPL § 711(2) states in pertinent part:

The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held (emphasis added).

Respondent argues that because the last renewal lease between the parties expired prior to the commencement of the instant nonpayment proceeding, there is no agreement between the parties, and therefore the matter must be dismissed. Petitioner concedes that the last renewal lease has expired but argues that the Parties mutual participation in the ERAP program resulted in an agreement that prohibits dismissal.

It is elementary that a nonpayment proceeding must be predicted on a default in rent owed pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held. 615 Nostrand Ave. Corp. v. Roach , 15 Misc. 3d 1, 4, 832 N.Y.S.2d 379 (App. Term 2d & 11th Jud. Dists 2006). Recently in Fairfield Beach 9th LLC v. Shepard-Neely , 74 Misc. 3d 14, 159 N.Y.S.3d 799 (App. Term 2d Dept., 2d,11th & 13th Jud.