154 E. 62 v. Normanus Realty LLC
[…] The parties dispute whether access onto plaintiffs property has been denied since the expiration of the license agreement and cessation of construction in 2020. The parties also dispute whether the license agreement is still in effect, with plaintiff seeking to keep it in place at a higher monthly fee and defendant asserting that the license agreement expired thereby necessitating a new license agreement.

DISCUSSION

Consolidation

CPLR § 602 provides that:

"When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and maty make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay."