144 Barrow St. LLC v. The Bd. of Managers of 130 Barrow St. Condo.
[…] The Court notes that the motion itself is arguably frivolous as defined under 22 NYCRR 130-1.1 (c), which states in relevant part that "conduct is frivolous if... it is completely without merit in law and cannot be supported by a reasonable argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law."

As to the petition pursuant to RPAPL § 881, the relevant statute states as follows:

When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.

"In determining whether or not to grant a license pursuant to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 881, courts generally apply a standard of reasonableness" (Matter of Board of Mgrs. of Artisan Lofts Condominium v Moskowitz, 114 A.D.3d 491, 492 [1st Dept 2014]).