1385 Starkey, LLC v. Superior Fence & Rail of Pinellas Cnty., Inc.
[…] In the meantime, Starkey took the necessary steps for reinstatement. On November 12, 2015, it filed a certificate from the Department of State reflecting that it had been returned to active status as of November 6, 2015.

Despite this filing, on November 16, 2015, the trial court rendered final judgment in favor of Superior Fence. Starkey filed a motion for new trial and a motion for rehearing and for relief from judgment on November 19, 2015, citing its reinstatement along with section 605.0715, which provides that reinstatement will relate back and take effect as of the date of the administrative dissolution and that the company "may resume its activities and affairs as if the administrative dissolution had not occurred." § 605.0715(4)(b). The trial court denied the motions without a hearing. This appeal followed.