1312 S. Wabash, LLC v. Statland
[…] "Thus, a legal malpractice plaintiff must litigate a 'case within a case.' " Judge, 221 Ill. 2d at 200; accord Tri-G, Inc. v. Burke, Bosselman & Weaver, 222 Ill. 2d 218, 226 (2006).

¶ 31 D. Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment

¶ 32 In its motion for partial summary judgment, plaintiff sought a ruling that the five-day notice prepared by defendants was defective as a matter of law. This issue concerns the second element of its legal malpractice claim—whether defendants breached their duty by committing a negligent act or omission. ¶ 33 Section 9-209 of the Code (Forcible Entry and Detainer) states:

"A landlord or his or her agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant, in writing, that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, not less than 5 days after service thereof, the lease will be terminated. If the tenant does not within the time mentioned in such notice, pay the rent due, the landlord may consider the lease ended, and sue for the possession under the statute in relation to forcible entry and detainer, or maintain ejectment without further notice or demand." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (West 2012).