1312 S. Wabash, LLC v. Statland
[…] Thus, defendants claim, they committed no malpractice in the drafting of the legally sufficient notice. The trial court below agreed with defendants, finding the notice legally sufficient, and finding that the forcible-entry court's ruling was in error. ¶ 39 For the reasons that follow, we agree with the trial court's judgment below and affirm. ¶ 40 We begin by reiterating that section 9-209 of the Code does not mandate any particular form but does require that the tenant be notified that, "unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, not less than 5 days after service thereof, the lease will be terminated." 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (West 2012).