NO. 18-CA-486
[…] Tammany Parish by Clipper Noteholder, LLC against Clipper Land Holdings, LLC. This Court can only consider a peremptory exception of res judicata , filed for the first time in this Court, "if proof of the ground of the exception appears of record ." La. C.C.P. art. 2163. (Emphasis added.) The "Schedule of Debts to Duhon and Affiliates" is the only exhibit admitted into evidence in the trial court at the motion for new trial hearing. Therefore, this Court cannot, and does not, consider the other exhibits attached to appellants' exception of res judicata .
La. R.S. 13:4231 provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
Thus, a second action is precluded when all of the following are satisfied: (1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. Chauvin v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 14-0808 (La. 12/09/14), 158 So.3d 761, 765, citing Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385 (La. 02/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1052-1053 ; See also, Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v.