Index No. 102390/2011E
[…] Warren Zaugg, who submitted an affidavit in support of the petition, was included on MFC's slate in both 2005 and 2009. As such, even if the petition does not indicate whether any of the petitioners are the "president" or "treasurer," at the very least, the petitioners occupy leadership positions within the organization that are the "functional equivalent" (see Locke Assocs., 173 Misc.2d at 504). Thus, petitioners have sufficient capacity to bring this proceeding. 2. Section 133 of the General Business Law
Section 133 of the General Business Law provides for a summary proceeding for an injunction to prevent the use or threatened use of a name with intent to deceive or mislead the public. Specifically, the statute provides, in relevant part:
"No person, firm or corporation shall, with intent to deceive or mislead the public, assume, adopt or use as, or as part of a corporate, assumed or trade name, for advertising purposes or for the purposes
of trade, or for any other purpose, any name ... or a part of any name ... which may deceive or mislead the public as to the identity of such person, firm or corporation with any other person, firm or corporation.... Whenever there shall be an actual or threatened violation of this section, an application may be made to a court or justice having jurisdiction to issue an injunction ... without requiring proof that any person has in fact been deceived or misled thereby."(General Business Law § 133). Application of this section is not limited to commercial transactions.