1133 Lexington Ave. Realty Corp. v. Seiden Lexington Holdings, LLC
[…] Upon the foregoing documents, the motion to intervene is granted and the default judgment motion is stayed.

Motion to Intervene pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(2) & (a)(3)

Third party W 79th Street Owner LLC (the lot 154 owner) files the instant motion to intervene in plaintiff's claim for declaratory judgment pursuant to CPLR §§ 1012(a)(2) or (a)(3), claiming the proposed declaratory judgment will adversely affect its interest and the named defendants cannot adequately defend its interest. The court agrees.

CPLR §§ 1012(a)(2), intervention as of right, provides that "upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment.'''

Here, none of the named defendants is the present owner of lot 154 and thus has no incentive to zealously represent the intervenor's interest.