NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The respondent argued that because a peremptory challenge was filed the day before the hearing on the motions, the 60-day period was tolled. The Court of Appeal disagreed, finding that because a disqualification request takes effect instantaneously and irrevocably, there was “no period of suspension to toll the period to act on a judgment notwithstanding the verdict or new trial motion.” (Id. at p. 1360.)
The time limit set forth in section 660 also applies to JNOV motions, which are governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 629. Section 629 provides that the court may rule on a JNOV motion “before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial.”
Elyaszadeh urges us to find that implicit in the Davcon decision is “the logical inference” that if the delay is not caused by the moving party, the 60 days should be tolled. We find no support for this inference in the Davcon decision.