Ruprecht Company
[…] 10. Palma v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.

    723 F.3d 176 (2d Cir. 2013)   Cited 7 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Observing that "IRCA's purpose was 'to control illegal immigration to the U.S.,' both by deterring employers 'from hiring unauthorized aliens' and by 'deter aliens from entering illegally or violating their status in search of employment' " (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 99-628(I), at 45-46, reprinted in 1986 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 5649, 5449-50)
  11. Section 1225 - Inspection by immigration officers; expedited removal of inadmissible arriving aliens; referral for hearing

    8 U.S.C. § 1225   Cited 1,293 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Setting standard for credible fear as "a significant possibility, taking into account the ... statements made by the alien ... and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum"