Retail Clerks Union Local 455
[…] NLRB, supra, MR. CHIEF JUSTICE (then Circuit Judge) BURGER explained the Board's policy on "managerial employees": "The Board also excludes from the protections of the Act, as managerial employees, 'those who formulate, determine, and effectuate an employer's policies,' AFL-CIO, [120 N.L.R.B. 969, 973 (1958)], and those who have discretion in the performance of their jobs, but not if the discretion must conform to an employer's established policy, Eastern Camera and Photo Corp., 140 N.L.R.B. 569, 571 (1963) (store managers who could set prices are not managerial).
  5. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,086 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"