Queen of the Valley Medical Center
[…] Holding that such a statement must merely be made by the party and offered against that party
  12. Rule 34 - Producing Documents, Electronically Stored Information, and Tangible Things, or Entering onto Land, for Inspection and Other Purposes

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 34   Cited 13,616 times   154 Legal Analyses
    Finding that the rules related to electronic discovery were "not meant to create a routine right of direct access to a party's electronic information system, although such access may be justified in some circumstances."
  13. Section 161 - Investigatory powers of Board

    29 U.S.C. § 161   Cited 344 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the Board or any designee to compel "attendance of witnesses and the production of ... evidence ... from any place in the United States or any Territory or possession thereof, at any designated place of hearing "