20 Cited authorities
[…] (quoting Bennett Industries, Inc., 313 N.L.R.B. No. 254 (June 3, 1994))
  11. Section 157 - Right of employees as to organization, collective bargaining, etc.

    29 U.S.C. § 157   Cited 3,294 times   97 Legal Analyses
    Granting employees the right to engage in or refrain from engaging in union activity
  12. Section 159 - Representatives and elections

    29 U.S.C. § 159   Cited 2,433 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Granting a bargaining unit the exclusive right to represent employees in it
  13. Section 141 - Short title; Congressional declaration of purpose and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 141   Cited 2,055 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating Congress' declaration of purpose that "employers, employees, and labor organizations each recognize under law one another's legitimate rights in their relations with each other"