Kroger Mid-Atlantic
[…] 11. Section 158 - Unfair labor practices

    29 U.S.C. § 158   Cited 10,304 times   84 Legal Analyses
    Granting employees a wage increase without bargaining with Local 355
  12. Section 551 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 551   Cited 4,830 times   77 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition set out in the APA
  13. Section 157 - Right of employees as to organization, collective bargaining, etc.

    29 U.S.C. § 157   Cited 3,294 times   97 Legal Analyses
    Granting employees the right to engage in or refrain from engaging in union activity
  14. Section 152 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 152   Cited 3,203 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Defining a supervisor to include “any individual having authority . . . to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment”