In the Matter of Lennon
[…] 12. Section 802 - Definitions

    21 U.S.C. § 802   Cited 4,022 times   84 Legal Analyses
    Excluding hemp from the schedules
  13. Section 844 - Penalties for simple possession

    21 U.S.C. § 844   Cited 2,935 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Providing for "a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year" for possession offenses except for repeat offenders, persons who possess more than five grams of cocaine base, and persons who possess flunitrazepam
  14. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,158 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  15. Section 3504 - Litigation concerning sources of evidence

    18 U.S.C. § 3504   Cited 216 times
    Providing that when an aggrieved party alleges that "evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act [under the Omnibus Act] or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act"
  16. Section 214.1 - [Effective 9/30/2024] Requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status

    8 C.F.R. § 214.1   Cited 135 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Designating visas provided pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1101(J) as "J-1" visas
  17. Section 287.4 - Subpoena