In the Matter of Hemblen
[…] 13. Section 2518 - Procedure for interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2518   Cited 2,916 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that some investigative techniques may be “too dangerous”
  14. Section 2515 - Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2515   Cited 745 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Codifying the fruit of the poisonous tree doctrine for wiretapping evidence
  15. Section 3504 - Litigation concerning sources of evidence

    18 U.S.C. § 3504   Cited 216 times
    Providing that when an aggrieved party alleges that "evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act [under the Omnibus Act] or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act"
  16. Section 211.1 - Visas

    8 C.F.R. § 211.1   Cited 43 times

    (a)General.