IN THE MATTER OF BART
[…] January 21, 1949. Raymond W. Martin, for plaintiff in error. Preston M. Almand, Rupert A. Brown, contra. On a prosecution under Code § 13-9933, for passing worthless checks, the intent to defraud cannot be presumed until it is shown by the evidence that the defendant did not have sufficient funds in or credit with the bank upon which the check was drawn to pay it at the time it was presented

  7. Section 1341 - Frauds and swindles

    18 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 13,631 times   104 Legal Analyses
    Relating to mail fraud
  8. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,159 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  9. Section 16-9-20 - Deposit account fraud

    Ga. Code § 16-9-20   Cited 74 times
    Underlying payment must have been "refused by the drawee for lack of funds upon presentation within 30 days after delivery"