In re S-I-K
[…] 17. Section 1347 - Health care fraud

    18 U.S.C. § 1347   Cited 1,928 times   50 Legal Analyses
    Aiding and abetting and health-care fraud for Patient L
  18. Section 1035 - False statements relating to health care matters

    18 U.S.C. § 1035   Cited 437 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Making it illegal to "knowingly and willfully " engage in certain designated deceptive activities in connection with the payment for health care benefits
  19. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 275 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  20. Section 1157 - Annual admission of refugees and admission of emergency situation refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1157   Cited 182 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Imposing certain population caps for resettling refugees