In re Devison-Charles
[…] N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 410.70   Cited 413 times

    1. In general. The court may not revoke a sentence of probation or a sentence of conditional discharge, or extend a period of probation, unless (a) the court has found that the defendant has violated a condition of the sentence and (b) the defendant has had an opportunity to be heard pursuant to this section. The defendant is entitled to a hearing in accordance with this section promptly after the court has filed a declaration of delinquency or has committed him or has fixed bail pursuant to this

  19. Section 720.35 - Youthful offender adjudication; effect thereof; records

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 720.35   Cited 185 times
    Declaring that such an adjudication "is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense"