In re Devison-Charles
[…] Such determination shall be in accordance with the following criteria: (a) If in the opinion of the court the interest of justice would be served by relieving the eligible youth from the onus of a criminal record and

  14. Section 720.10 - Youthful offender procedure; definition of terms

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 720.10   Cited 535 times
    Rendering ineligible for youthful-offender status a youth who "has previously been adjudicated a youthful offender following conviction of a felony"
  15. Section 5031 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 5031   Cited 496 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Noting that "a ‘juvenile’ is a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday"
  16. Section 5032 - Delinquency proceedings in district courts; transfer for criminal prosecution

    18 U.S.C. § 5032   Cited 488 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that juvenile delinquency proceedings in federal court "shall proceed by information"
  17. Section 5005, 5006 - Repealed