In re Cazares
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 509   Cited 100 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General" except three listed functions
  19. Section 503 - Attorney General

    28 U.S.C. § 503   Cited 52 times   1 Legal Analyses

    The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States. The Attorney General is the head of the Department of Justice. 28 U.S.C. § 503 Added Pub. L. 89-554, §4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612. HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE Derivation U.S. Code Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large 5 U.S.C. 291 (last 10 words). R.S. §346 (last 10 words).The words "The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate" have been

  20. Section 245a.2 - Application for temporary residence

    8 C.F.R. § 245a.2   Cited 91 times
    Detailing the process to apply for temporary-resident status
  21. Section 212.3 - Application for the exercise of discretion under section 212(c)