In re Cazares
[…] 15. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,159 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  16. Section 1103 - Powers and duties of the Secretary, the Under Secretary, and the Attorney General

    8 U.S.C. § 1103   Cited 847 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General power to "establish such regulations" and "review . . . administrative determinations in immigration proceedings"
  17. Section 510 - Delegation of authority

    28 U.S.C. § 510   Cited 168 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the Attorney General to subdelegate any of the office's functions
  18. Section 509 - Functions of the Attorney General

    28 U.S.C. § 509   Cited 100 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General" except three listed functions
  19. Section 503 - Attorney General

    28 U.S.C. § 503   Cited 52 times   1 Legal Analyses

    The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States.