In re Castillo-Perez
[…] 11. Section 1101 - Definitions

    8 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 16,770 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
  12. Section 1231 - Detention and removal of aliens ordered removed

    8 U.S.C. § 1231   Cited 7,991 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that once petitioner's removal order was reinstated, he was no longer eligible for "relief" in the form of adjustment of status-even if he could obtain a Form I-212 waiver
  13. Section 1229a - Removal proceedings

    8 U.S.C. § 1229a   Cited 6,428 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Granting a noncitizen the right to file one motion to reopen and providing that “the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal”
  14. Section 1229b - Cancellation of removal; adjustment of status

    8 U.S.C. § 1229b   Cited 5,209 times   24 Legal Analyses