In re Castillo-Perez
[…] 15. Section 1255 - Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence

    8 U.S.C. § 1255   Cited 2,908 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Listing classes of nonimmigrants, such as students and tourists
  16. Section 1229c - Voluntary departure

    8 U.S.C. § 1229c   Cited 1,021 times
    Imposing statutory penalties for failure to depart
  17. Section 1427 - Requirements of naturalization

    8 U.S.C. § 1427   Cited 954 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Establishing five-year residency requirement for lawful permanent residents seeking naturalization
  18. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 276 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  19. Section 18.2-266 - Driving motor vehicle, engine, etc., while intoxicated, etc

    Va. Code § 18.2-266   Cited 129 times
    Penalizing driving while intoxicated or while under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs