In re Acevedo
[…] After he pled guilty to first-degree home invasion, the Department of Homeland Security initiated removal. But the removal didn't

  7. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 7,986 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  8. Section 1245.2 - Application

    8 C.F.R. § 1245.2   Cited 198 times
    Granting "exclusive jurisdiction" over the issue to the IJ once removal proceedings are initiated
  9. Section 1240.1 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.1   Cited 170 times
    Granting immigration judge in removal proceeding authority to determine applications for adjustment of status
  10. Section 1003.10 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 85 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  11. Section 1238.1 - Proceedings under section 238(b) of the Act

    8 C.F.R. § 1238.1   Cited 18 times
    Providing for expedited removal proceedings which do not require an NTA