Hotel Holiday Inn de Isla Verde
[…] 4. Mastro Plastics Corp. v. Labor Board

    350 U.S. 270 (1956)   Cited 403 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that collective-bargaining agreement "must be read as a whole and in light of the law relating to it when it was made"
  5. Labor Board v. Fansteel Corp.

    306 U.S. 240 (1939)   Cited 281 times
    In Fansteel, the Board awarded reinstatement with backpay to employees who engaged in a "sit down strike" that led to confrontation with local law enforcement officials.
  6. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,086 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  7. Section 3 CCR 714-1-F-1

    3 Colo. Code Regs. § 714-1-F-1   Cited 5 times