GC Services Limited Partnership, a limited partnership, and GC Financial Corp., general partner
[…] 10. Bill Johnson's Restaurants, Inc. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.

    461 U.S. 731 (1983)   Cited 974 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the NLRB could not bar an employer from pursuing a well-grounded lawsuit for damages under state law
  11. Section 1 - "Maritime transactions" and "commerce" defined; exceptions to operation of title

    9 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 12,090 times   210 Legal Analyses
    Defining the word "commerce" in the language of the Commerce Clause itself
  12. Section 2 - Validity, irrevocability, and enforcement of agreements to arbitrate

    9 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 11,129 times   119 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal jurisdiction where there is "a transaction involving [interstate] commerce"
  13. Section 173 - Functions of Service

    29 U.S.C. § 173   Cited 380 times
    Providing that the "final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes. . . ."
  14. Section 102.9 - Who may file; withdrawal and dismissal

    29 C.F.R. § 102.9   Cited 30 times
    Providing that charges may be withdrawn on request "only with the consent of the regional director"