Gary Besemer, Petitioner, v. Anthony M. Frank, Postmaster General, United States Postal Service, Agency.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 791   Cited 2,288 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Adopting standards for ADA claims under § 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, including 42 U.S.C. § 12112, which forbids discrimination "against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability . . ."
  10. Section 633a - Nondiscrimination on account of age in Federal Government employment

    29 U.S.C. § 633a   Cited 1,288 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Extending antidiscrimination provisions to federal employees, but providing such employees a different remedy for violations
  11. Section 794c - Interagency Disability Coordinating Council

    29 U.S.C. § 794c   Cited 4 times
    Referring to "the various departments, agencies, and branches of the Federal Government responsible for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of this subchapter"
  12. Section 550.805 - Back pay computations

    5 C.F.R. § 550.805   Cited 35 times