Complainant, v. Tom J. Vilsack, Secretary, Department of Agriculture (Food Safety and Inspection Service), Agency.
[…] 13. Section 791 - Employment of individuals with disabilities

    29 U.S.C. § 791   Cited 2,299 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Adopting standards for ADA claims under § 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, including 42 U.S.C. § 12112, which forbids discrimination "against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability . . ."
  14. Section 1614.105 - Pre-complaint processing

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.105   Cited 2,677 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Requiring complainant initially to notify agency and make effort to resolve matter informally
  15. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 228 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  16. Section 1614.604 - Filing and computation of time

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.604   Cited 139 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing the time limits applicable to the subject regulations "are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling"
  17. Section 1614.405 - Decisions on appeals