Brenton W.,1 Complainant, v. Megan J. Brennan, Postmaster General, United States Postal Service (Pacific Area), Agency.
[…] 5. Oliver v. Digital Equipment Corp.

    846 F.2d 103 (1st Cir. 1988)   Cited 413 times
    Holding that discharge over two and one half years after employee filed EEOC complaint was insufficient showing of retaliation to avoid summary judgment for employer
  6. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,092 times   130 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  7. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,599 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  8. Section 1614.604 - Filing and computation of time

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.604   Cited 139 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing the time limits applicable to the subject regulations "are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling"
  9. Section 1614.109 - Hearings