A & J MANUFACTURING, LLC (PATENT OWNER) et al.
[…] 5. In re Huang

    100 F.3d 135 (Fed. Cir. 1996)   Cited 93 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the inventor's opinion as to the purchaser's reason for buying the product is insufficient to demonstrate a nexus
  6. In re DBC

    545 F.3d 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2008)   Cited 62 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Holding the plaintiffs waived their Appointments Clause challenge to two panel members of the United States Patent and Trademark Office Board of Patent Appeals "by failing to raise it before the Board"
  7. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,105 times   470 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  8. Section 315 - Relation to other proceedings or actions

    35 U.S.C. § 315   Cited 544 times   889 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the Director to consolidate separate IPRs challenging the same patent
  9. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board